Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter CBE (born May 26, 1966) is an English actress. Known for her roles in independent films and blockbusters, especially period dramas, she is the recipient of various accolades, including a British Academy Film Award and three Screen Actors Guild Awards, in addition to nominations for two Academy Awards, four British Academy Television Awards, nine Golden Globe Awards, and five Primetime Emmy Awards. Bonham Carter rose to prominence by playing Lucy Honeychurch in A Room with a View (1985) and the title character in Lady Jane (1986). Her early period roles saw her typecast as a virginal "English rose", a label she was uncomfortable with. She is best known for her eccentric fashion, dark aesthetic, and for often playing quirky women. For her role as Kate Croy in The Wings of the Dove (1997), Bonham Carter received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress, and for her portrayal of Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother in The King's Speech (2010), she won the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Her other films include Hamlet (1990), Howards End (1992), Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994), Mighty Aphrodite (1995), Fight Club (1999), Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005), the Harry Potter series (2007–2011) as Bellatrix Lestrange, Great Expectations (2012) as Miss Havisham, Les Misérables (2012), Cinderella (2015), Ocean's 8 (2018), and Enola Holmes (2020). Her collaborations with director Tim Burton, her former domestic partner, include Big Fish (2003), Corpse Bride (2005), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) as Mrs. Lovett, Alice in Wonderland (2010) as the Red Queen, and Dark Shadows (2012). For her role as children's author Enid Blyton in the BBC Four biographical film Enid (2009), she won the 2010 International Emmy Award for Best Actress and was nominated for the British Academy Television Award for Best Actress. Her other television films include Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald (1993), Live from Baghdad (2002), Toast (2010), and Burton & Taylor (2013). From 2019 to 2020, she portrayed Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon in seasons three and four of Netflix's The Crown.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1966-05-26
Place of Birth: Golders Green, London, England, UK
Also Known As: Helena Bonham-Carter, 헬레나 본햄 카터, Хелена Бонем Картер

Movies List of Helena Bonham Carter

HD

Terminator Salvation

2009 Movie
HD

Big Fish

2003 Movie
HD

Planet of the Apes

2001 Movie
HD

Hamlet

1990 Movie
HD

Corpse Bride

2005 Movie
HD

Novocaine

2001 Movie
HD

A Room with a View

1986 Movie
HD

Lady Jane

1986 Movie
HD

Mighty Aphrodite

1995 Movie
HD

Sixty Six

2006 Movie
HD

Howards End

1992 Movie
HD

The Heart of Me

2004 Movie
HD

Alice in Wonderland

2010 Movie
HD

Live from Baghdad

2002 Movie
HD

Enid

2009 Movie
HD

Dark Shadows

2012 Movie
HD

Twelfth Night

1996 Movie
HD

The Wings of the Dove

1997 Movie
HD

The King's Speech

2010 Movie
HD

A Hazard of Hearts

1987 Movie
HD

The Gruffalo's Child

2011 Movie
HD

Toast

2010 Movie
HD

Margaret's Museum

1995 Movie
HD

Les Misérables

2012 Movie
HD

Francesco

1989 Movie
HD

Arms and the Man

1989 Movie
HD

Getting It Right

1989 Movie
HD

Great Expectations

2012 Movie
HD

Women Talking Dirty

2001 Movie
HD

A Therapy

2012 Movie
HD

The Mask

1988 Movie
HD

Carnivale

2000 Movie
HD

Burton and Taylor

2013 Movie
HD

Turks & Caicos

2014 Movie
HD

A Dark Adapted Eye

1994 Movie
HD

The Theory of Flight

1999 Movie
HD

Night Will Fall

2014 Movie
HD

Suffragette

2015 Movie
HD

Shadow Play

1996 Movie
HD

Magnificent 7

2005 Movie
HD

A Pattern of Roses

1983 Movie
HD

The Gruffalo

2009 Movie
HD

Ocean's Eight

2018 Movie
HD

The Lone Ranger

2013 Movie
HD

55 Steps

2018 Movie
HD

Maurice

1987 Movie
HD

Poles Apart

2017 Movie
HD

The Vision

1987 Movie
HD

Wild Africa

2015 Movie
HD

Butter

1994 Movie
HD

Football

2001 Movie
HD

Enola Holmes

2020 Movie
HD

Brown Bear's Wedding

1991 Movie
HD

White Bear's Secret

1992 Movie
HD

Clown

2020 Movie
HD

Cinderella

2015 Movie
HD

Enola Holmes 2

2022 Movie
HD

The House

2022 Movie
HD

Merchant Ivory

2023 Movie
HD

Discovering Hamlet

2011 Movie
HD

One Life

2023 Movie
HD

Fight Club

1999 Movie
HD

Ocean's Team 3.0

2018 Movie
HD

The Real Nolly

2023 Movie
HD

The Offing

Movie
HD

The Velveteen Rabbit

2023 Movie